Privacy

To begin with, we thank you very much for visiting our website.

The protection of your data is a personal concern of ours. In the following, we would therefore like to inform you about the use of data that we collect as part of the conclusion of the contract – this relates, for example, to the booking of our apartments or the legally required notification in the guest register – as well as during your visit to our website – for the technically correct provision of the website. Content – process, inform.

TLS encryption with https

We use https to transfer data securely on the Internet (data protection through technology design, Article 25 (1) GDPR). By using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission on the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data. You can recognize the use of this data transfer protection by the small lock symbol in the top left of the browser and the use of the https (instead of http) scheme as part of our Internet address.

We use the following data when you book an apartment

Family and first name, full address, all contact information (e.g. email address, telephone number), information about the nature and content of our contractual relationship.

… which you or third parties make available to us with your consent or otherwise when the contract is initiated, during the contractual relationship (e.g. to issue a guest card) or to fulfill legal obligations: date of birth or age, marital status, gender, occupation, ID data , Bank details, authority to sign or represent, binding contracts, notice / cancellation periods or other information about yourself that you have given us yourself.

The protection of your data is important to us. Even if we use the processor (reservation system from Feratel, which is provided by the Kitzbüheler Alpen Tourist Association – guest directory according to § 19 MeldeV), we ensure that the order processing takes place within the European Union.

Reporting requirement

According to the Austrian Registration Act, you are obliged to register with us using the data specified in Section 5 and Section 10 of the Registration Act. This concerns the following data: Name, date of birth, gender, nationality, country of origin, address including postcode and – for foreign guests – type, number, exhibition room and issuing authority of a travel document as well as the date of arrival and departure.

Guest Directory

We will keep this data in a guest directory on the basis of the legal obligation imposed on us in accordance with Section 19 of the Registration Act Implementation Ordinance and store it for a period of 7 (seven) years, unless it is processed longer for other purposes that are mentioned in this data protection declaration will. If the guest directory is kept electronically by us, the data will either be stored by an IT processor or locally by us. A transfer to a third country does not take place.

The data categories “Arrival”, “Departure” linked to the country of origin are forwarded to the municipality in which our accommodation is located in accordance with Section 6 of the Tourism Statistics Ordinance. The tourist association Brixen im Thale, to which we belong, and / or the municipality must also be provided with aggregated data on the total number of overnight stays and the people who are obliged to pay the tourist tax. This is done on the basis of Section 9 of the Tyrolean Residence Tax Act.

The processing according to the above points 1.1 to 1.3 is based on Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. c GDPR (fulfillment of legal obligations).

In addition, we forward your postcode and year of birth (in pseudonymized or anonymized form) for statistical purposes for the creation and evaluation of origin and age statistics by the tourism association to our municipality and our TVB. This forwarding is based on Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit e (task in the public interest) and lit f (predominant legitimate interests) GDPR. You can object to this at any time for reasons that arise from your particular situation (Art. 21 Paragraph 1 GDPR).

You have the option of using a guest card. The guest card grants you discounts and / or services at various companies in the region (e.g. discounted admissions). The guest card is valid for the duration of your stay with us.

The guest card is only issued and issued by the accommodation provider at your request. Depending on the guest card system used by the tourist office and / or the accommodation provider, it is issued either in the form of an electronically generated guest card, a manually created guest card or a carbon copy of the registration form.

Processed personal data

The following personal data, which is determined from the registration data (see point 1 above), is processed for both the electronically generated and the manually created guest card: first name, last name, date of birth and duration of stay (arrival / departure), country of origin, postcode.

If the guest card is issued in the form of a “registration slip”, it contains the content according to Section 5 in conjunction with Section 9 of the Registration Act (see above point “Registration data” 1.1). In this case, there is no electronic processing for the purposes of the guest card.

When using the guest card, the following personal data is also processed: data on the usage cycle of the respective card, service usage, bookings, transaction logging, billing data, reference to the registration data and the accommodation provider.

The data are required to determine the identity and the period of validity of the guest card at the respective service provider and to enable the settlement of discounts between service providers, the tourist office and, if necessary, the accommodation providers.

Legal basis of the processing

The processing of the data for the purposes of the guest card takes place either on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit a GDPR) or, if the guest card is part of the service provision within the framework of the accommodation contract, for the purpose of fulfilling the contract (Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit b GDPR ).

You can revoke your consent at any time orally to the accommodation provider or in writing to the e-mail address office@appartement-daniela.at.

Operation of the guest card system

The guest card system is operated by the local tourism association (“TVB”). Local accommodation providers and local companies (“service providers”) are also involved. The data processed for the guest card will be deleted after 48 months.

Recipient of the data

The data processed for the purpose of the guest card is received by the local tourist office for the purposes of billing the service providers and / or accommodation providers. The individual service providers who grant discounted services on the basis of the guest card also receive the data if you use the guest card services for these companies. To take advantage of discounts, you must show the respective guest card on which the data is shown to the service provider and thus disclose it yourself. The entrepreneur then checks, usually by reading the barcode on the guest card and transmitting the barcode data to our IT processor, whether it is (still) valid. Personal data is also transmitted to the entrepreneur, in particular your identity data (to check identity and date of birth). If the guest card is issued in the form of a “registration slip”, he will check its validity using the carbon copy of the “registration slip”.

In principle, we only process the data that is absolutely necessary for the conclusion or fulfillment of the contract. If you have given us your consent, we will process your data so that we can send you information about our services until you withdraw your consent. We use the following communication channels, provided you have given us these: Telephone, email, SMS, post or social media channels.

Your master data and other personal data will be deleted if they are no longer required for the fulfillment of the purpose for which they were stored – usually after 7 (seven) years – or if the storage becomes inadmissible for legal reasons. Instead of deleting the data, the data can also be anonymized, which means that any personal reference is irretrievably removed.

In principle, you have the right to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data portability, revocation and objection. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection claims have been violated in any other way, you can complain to the supervisory authority. In Austria this is the data protection authority.

right of providing information

You have the right to find out from us whether and to what extent we are processing your data. Please contact Daniela Gatt, office@appartement-daniela.at.

Right of appeal

If, in your opinion, the processing of your personal data violates Austrian or European data protection law, please contact us in order to clarify any questions. Of course, you have the right to complain to the Austrian data protection authority or to a supervisory authority within the EU.

Confirmation of your identity

To protect your rights and your privacy, we are entitled to request proof of identity in case of doubt.

Claiming rights excessively

If you claim one of the above rights obviously unfounded or particularly frequently, we are entitled to charge an appropriate processing fee or to refuse to process the application.

Duty to participate

As part of our duty to cooperate, we are obliged to surrender data on request in accordance with the statutory provisions (e.g. BAO, Registration Act, ZPO, StPO, …).

This data protection declaration applies from May 25, 2018 and replaces the existing data protection regulations.

We use the following data when you visit our website

Declaration on the obligation to provide information

The protection of your personal data is very important to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the statutory provisions (GDPR, TKG 2003). In this data protection information we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing on our website.

Presentation of the website

We are constantly optimizing the presentation and the service offered to users of the website. In order to better understand how the pages are used, the operator saves the following data each time this website is accessed: Name of the website accessed, requested file, date / time, amount of data transferred, notification of successful access, browser type / version / language, Operating system, previously visited page, length of stay, country of origin and anonymized IP address. By visiting this website, the user gives his conclusive consent to the short-term storage of the IP address of the terminal device in accordance with Art. 6 Paragraph 1 lit a GDPR. The user’s IP address is deleted after using the website. The operator uses the aforementioned data in anonymized form only for statistical purposes in connection with his offer.

This happens with your data when you contact us via the contact form or by email

When contacting us (for example using the contact form or email), the following information from the user can be stored for the purpose of processing the request and in the event that follow-up questions arise: salutation, first and last name, postal address, email address , Telephone number and data related to the request (e.g. period of stay, number of people). The personal data collected in this way will be deleted by the operator within three years after the request has been processed. The personal data provided by the user will only be processed and used by the operator to the extent that they are necessary for processing the request and / or providing the requested service.

Use of Cookies

Our website uses cookies to improve your user experience on our website. The cookies used enable us to tailor our website to your needs, in particular by personalizing content and advertisements, offering functions for social media and analyzing access to our website. This serves our legitimate interest in the analysis and optimization of our online offer. We will inform you below in detail which types of cookies we use for which purposes and how you can block or deactivate them.

Cookies are small text files that usually consist of letters and numbers. When you visit a website for the first time, these are downloaded from your Internet browser and saved on your computer. When you visit the website again, the information contained in the cookies – e.g. the set language version in which our website should be displayed. This enables us to improve our website design and enable you to use it more effectively.

The website can also be used without cookies. The user can deactivate the storage of cookies in his browser, restrict it to certain websites or set his browser so that he is notified before a cookie is saved. The user can delete the cookies from the hard drive of his end device at any time using the data protection functions of his browser. In this case, the functions and usability of the website could be restricted. The legal basis for data processing in the context of cookies is the user’s consent via the cookie banner. Please note that the consents listed below for the use of cookies and personal data may only be given by people who have reached the age of fourteen (younger people must consult their legal guardian). The individual cookies used on this website are listed below:

Name Content Provider Duration Category
_ga This cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to calculate visitor, session, camapign data and keep track of site usage for the site’s analytics report. The cookies store information anonymously and assigns a randoly generated number to identify unique visitors. Google Analytics 2 years analytics
_gat This cookies is installed by Google Universal Analytics to throttle the request rate to limit the colllection of data on high traffic sites. Google Universal Analytics 1 minute performance
_gid This cookie is installed by Google Analytics. The cookie is used to store information of how visitors use a website and helps in creating an analytics report of how the wbsite is doing. The data collected including the number visitors, the source where they have come from, and the pages viisted in an anonymous form. Google Analytics 1 day analytics
ASP.NET_SessionId 1 year uncategorized
cookielawinfo-checkbox-advertisement This cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The purpose of this cookie is to check whether or not the user has given their consent to the usage of cookies under the category ‘Advertisement’. GDPR Cookie Consent Plugin for WordPress 1 year necessary
cookielawinfo-checkbox-analytics This cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The purpose of this cookie is to check whether or not the user has given the consent to the usage of cookies under the category ‘Analytics’. GDPR Cookie Consent Plugin for WordPress 1 year necessary
cookielawinfo-checkbox-necessary This cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The purpose of this cookie is to check whether or not the user has given the consent to the usage of cookies under the category ‘Necessary’. GDPR Cookie Consent Plugin for WordPress 1 year necessary
cookielawinfo-checkbox-non-necessary This cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The purpose of this cookie is to check whether or not the user has given their consent to the usage of cookies under the category ‘Non-Necessary’. GDPR Cookie Consent Plugin for WordPress 1 year necessary
cookielawinfo-checkbox-performance This cookie is set by GDPR Cookie Consent plugin. The purpose of this cookie is to check whether or not the user has given the consent to the usage of cookies under the category ‘Performance’. GDPR Cookie Consent Plugin for WordPress 1 year necessary
GPS This cookie is set by Youtube and registers a unique ID for tracking users based on their geographical location Youtube 30 minutes analytics
IDE Used by Google DoubleClick and stores information about how the user uses the website and any other advertisement before visiting the website. This is used to present users with ads that are relevant to them according to the user profile. Google DoubleClick 2 years necessary
JSESSIONID Used by sites written in JSP. General purpose platform session cookies that are used to maintain users’ state across page requests. 1 year necessary
NID This cookie is used to a profile based on user’s interest and display personalized ads to the users. Google DoubleClick 6 months necessary
ROUTEID 1 year uncategorized
viewed_cookie_policy The cookie is set by the GDPR Cookie Consent plugin and is used to store whether or not user has consented to the use of cookies. It does not store any personal data. GDPR Cookie Consent Plugin for WordPress 1 hour necessary
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE This cookie is set by Youtube. Used to track the information of the embedded YouTube videos on a website. Youtube 5 months advertisement
YSC This cookies is set by Youtube and is used to track the views of embedded videos. Youtube 1 year performance
YTC This cookie is set by Youtube to manage the embed and viewing of videos on our website Youtube 1 year uncategorized
Column 1 Value 19 Column 2 Value 19 Column 3 Value 19 Column 4 Value 19 Column 5 Value 19

Plugins & Social-Media-Plugins

The operator uses so-called “embedded” plugins (interfaces to the services of other websites) on the website. When you visit the website, the system automatically establishes a connection with the respective website of the provider of the plugins due to the integration of the plugins and transfers data (IP address, website visit, etc.)

The data transfer happens without our intervention and outside of our responsibility. We would like to point out that the third-party widgets or plugins implemented by us from other providers can use analysis cookies over which we have no influence. We have no knowledge of which data is transmitted and in what form it is used. Further information on this can be found in the data protection declarations of the providers under the following links:

 

providers

Kitzbüheler Alpen Marketing GmbH

function

Our in-house direct bookings are processed via the online booking widget of Kitzbüheler Alpen Marketing GmbH.

purpose

By using the widget, we intend to make our in-house work processes digital and more efficient.

providers

Kitzbüheler Alpen Marketing GmbH

function

Our apartment house is displayed on an interactive map via the location widget from Kitzbüheler Alpen Marketing GmbH.

purpose

By using the widget, we intend to show the location of our house and relevant holiday facilities in the vicinity.

providers

Kitzbüheler Alpen Marketing GmbH

function

Current and upcoming events are displayed via the Kitzbüheler Alpen Marketing GmbH event widget.

purpose

By using the widget, we want to give an insight into cultural life in the form of relevant events.

providers

Kitzbüheler Alpen Marketing GmbH

function

Current routes and tours in and around Brixen in Thale are displayed via the route and tour widget from Kitzbüheler Alpen Marketing GmbH.

purpose

By using the widget, we would like to give an insight into the leisure and sports opportunities in the form of relevant routes and tours.

providers

Kitzbüheler Alpen Marketing GmbH

function

The current and future availability of our apartments is displayed via the availability widget from Kitzbüheler Alpen Marketing GmbH.

purpose

By using the widget, we intend to simplify the booking options by allowing the current booking situation to be called up.

providers

We use selected Facebook tools on our website. Facebook is a social media network operated by Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, Dublin 2 Ireland.

function

By using individual Facebook tools on our website, personal data can be sent to Facebook. Depending on the tools used, customer data such as name, address, telephone number and IP address can be sent.

Facebook uses this information to compare the data with the data it has about you (if you are a Facebook member). So-called “hashing” takes place before customer data is transmitted to Facebook. This means that any large data set is transformed into a character string. This is also used to encrypt data.

In addition to the contact details, “event data” are also transmitted. “Event data” means the information that we receive about you on our website. For example, which sub-pages you visit.

purpose

We use the so-called “social plugins” from Facebook on individual pages, through which we enable the content of our website to be transferred to Facebook via so-called “share” buttons.

annotation

We would like to point out that, as the provider of the pages, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or its use by Facebook. You can find more information on this in Facebook’s data protection declaration at http://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php.

providers

Google (Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street Dublin 4, Ireland))

function

reCAPTCHA collects personal data from users in order to determine whether the actions on our website really come from people. The IP address and other data that Google needs for the reCAPTCHA service can therefore be sent to Google.

The whole recognition process takes place in the background. It is undisputed that Google does the o.g. Used and analyzed data. How much and which data Google stores exactly cannot be learned from Google in detail.

purpose

reCAPTCHA is a free captcha service from Google that protects websites from spam software and misuse by non-human visitors. We use it on our contact page to prevent bots from misusing them.

providers

LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA

function

The social plug-in we use are clearly marked with the well-known LinkedIn logo and allow interesting content to be shared directly on our website in LinkedIn.

By embedding this plug-in, data can be sent to LinkedIn, saved and processed there.

LinkedIn does not store any personal data simply by integrating the social plug-ins. LinkedIn calls this data, which is generated by plug-ins, passive impressions. However, if you click on a social plug-in, for example to share our content, the platform saves personal data as so-called “active impressions”. Regardless of whether you have a LinkedIn account or not. If you are logged in, the data collected will be assigned to your account.

Your browser establishes a direct connection to the LinkedIn servers when you interact with our plug-ins. The company logs various usage data. In addition to your IP address, this can be, for example, registration data, device information or information about your Internet or mobile network provider. If you call up LinkedIn services via your smartphone, your location can also be determined (after you have given permission). LinkedIn can also pass this data on to third party advertisers in “hashed” form. Hashing means that a data record is converted into a character string. This allows the data to be encrypted in such a way that people can no longer be identified.

purpose

That is why we have created the possibility on our website to share interesting content directly on LinkedIn or to refer directly to our LinkedIn page. We consider built-in social plug-ins to be an extended service on our website.

annotation

We would like to point out that, as the provider of the pages, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or its use by LinkedIn. You can find more information on this in the LinkedIn privacy policy.

providers

Google (Google Ireland Limited (Gordon House, Barrow Street Dublin 4, Ireland))

function

In order for Google Maps to be able to offer its full service, the company must record and save data from you. This includes the search terms entered, your IP address and the latitude and longitude coordinates. If you use the route planner function, the entered start address is also saved. However, this data storage takes place on the Google Maps website. We can only inform you about this, but we cannot influence it. Since we have integrated Google Maps into our website, Google places at least one cookie (name: NID) in your browser. This cookie stores data about your user behavior. Google uses this data primarily to optimize its own services and to provide you with individual, personalized advertising.

purpose

All of our efforts on this page are aimed at providing you with a useful and meaningful time on our website. By integrating Google Maps, we can provide you with the most important information about our location. You can see at a glance where our house is located. The route description always shows you the best or fastest way to us. You can find directions for routes by car, public transport, on foot or by bike. For us, the provision of Google Maps is part of our customer service.

annotation

Google is an active participant in the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, which regulates the correct and secure transfer of personal data. You can find more information on this at https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI. If you want to find out more about data processing by Google, we recommend the company’s own data protection declaration at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de.

We would like to point out that, as the provider of the pages, we have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or their use by Google Maps. Further information can be found in the above Data protection declaration.

providers

Pinterest Inc., 808 Brannan Street, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA

function

By using the “Share” button on some of our websites, which is clearly visible through the Pinterest logo, we enable content to be shared on the Pinterest social network. When you click the button, data (IP address, browser data, date and time, cookies) are transmitted to Pinterest, stored and evaluated.

purpose

By using the widget, we intend to make it easier for us to publish our website content on the Pinterest social network.

annotation

We would like to point out that, as the provider of the pages, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or its use by Pinterest. You can find more information on this in Pinterest’s privacy policy.

providers

Twitter Inc. (1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA)

function

On some of our sub-pages you will find the built-in Twitter functions. If you interact with the Twitter content, such as clicking a button, Twitter can collect and save data. Even if you don’t have a Twitter account yourself. Twitter calls this data “log data”. This includes demographic data, browser cookie IDs, the ID of your smartphone, hashed e-mail addresses, and information about which pages you have visited on Twitter and what actions you have taken. Of course, Twitter stores more data if you have a Twitter account and are logged in.

purpose

Functions of the Twitter service are integrated into our pages: By clicking on the “Twitter” button on individual pages, the content of our website can be shared on Twitter.

annotation

We would like to point out that, as the provider of the website, we have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or how it is used by Twitter. Further information can be found in Twitter’s data protection declaration at http://twitter.com/privacy. You can change your data protection settings on Twitter in the account settings at http://twitter.com/account/settings.

providers

WhatsApp Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, Dublin 2, Ireland

function

The WhatsApp sharing button only shares a hyperlink. This means that when users call up a website on which a WhatsApp sharing button is integrated, no data (for example, through the setting of cookies) flow to WhatsApp. Only when the user clicks the button to share content with a contact does WhatsApp find out from which website the user is coming (so-called referrer information). However, this happens with every link and is not the responsibility of the site operator.

purpose

We pursue the goal that the content of our website can be shared easily via the WhatsApp network and therefore offer a so-called “Share” button on individual pages, clearly identified by the WhatsApp logo, with which the page content is especially on smartphones that have WhatsApp installed can be easily shared.

Your rights

Your personal rights at a glance:

You have the right to find out from us whether and to what extent we are processing your data.

If we process incomplete or incorrect personal data from you, you can request it to be corrected or completed at any time.

If we process your personal data unlawfully, you can request us to delete your personal data. There may well be reasons that prevent an immediate deletion. (Retention obligations or other legal obligations)

If you dispute the accuracy of the data, you can request that the processing of your data be restricted for the duration of the examination if the processing of the personal data is unlawful but you do not want the data to be deleted if we no longer need the data for the agreed purpose, However, you need them to assert / enforce legal claims or if you have objected to the processing of the data.

If the processing of your personal data is used to carry out tasks in the public interest, to exercise official authority or if we have a legitimate interest, you can object to this data processing, provided there is a legitimate interest in your personal data.

If, in your opinion, the processing of your personal data violates Austrian or European data protection law, please contact us in order to be able to clarify any questions. Of course you have the right to complain to the Austrian data protection authority (Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at, www.dsb.gv.at) or to a supervisory authority within the EU.

In order to assert one of the aforementioned rights against us, please contact us by email at office@appartement-daniela.at. We’re here to help.

To protect your rights and your privacy, we are entitled to request proof of identity in case of doubt.

If you claim one of the named rights obviously unfounded or particularly frequently, we are entitled to demand an appropriate processing fee or to refuse to process the application.

ANY OTHER QUESTIONS?

Send us a message – we’ll get back to you as soon as possible!

Contact